Academic Awards and Achievements

Academic Awards and Achievements

Nebraska Wesleyan University is famous as a small school with an outstanding track record for student academic and athletic achievement. It’s a record of success that compares favorably with any liberal arts institution in our region.

  • We’re 6th in Division III for Academic All-America awards, and 12th for all U.S. schools of all sizes with 190.
  • We’re 3rd in Division III for NCAA Postgraduate scholarships, and 7th for all divisions.
  • We’ve produced an impressive 50 Fulbright scholars since 2000.
  • Our students have won six Harry S. Truman scholarships for public service.
  • We are a 20-year top producer of Gilman Scholars.

Nebraska Wesleyan students are encouraged to enter the competitions for national and international awards. Some awards are also available to graduates of Nebraska Wesleyan. For a summary of the various scholarships and advisers, see Prestigious Scholarships.

Information for those and other special opportunities may be obtained from the Coordinators for National and International Prestige Scholarships:  Karla Jensen at kjensen [at] NebrWesleyan.edu (kjensen[at]NebrWesleyan[dot]edu) and Cathy Nelson at cnelson [at] sqzdhyb.com (cnelson[at]nebrwesleyan[dot]edu) or contact the Academic Affairs Office at (402) 465-2110.

Scholarship winners

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2017-18Carter Lyons
2010-11Lindsey Jones
2007-08Lynsey Crosby
1997-98Jennifer Oates
1996-97James Johnson
1994-95Jonathan Ebmeir
1992-93Debora Houtwed
1991-92John Heckman
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Benjamin A. Gilman International Scholarship
Fall 2023Kit GonifasEngland
Summer 2023Lilly FrieldsRwanda
2022-2023Sa'javeane WrightJapan
Fall 2022Rami HinrichsSouth Korea
Spring 2022DaMicah BurtinMexico
Fall 2021Sierra SmithArgentina
Summer 2021Abigail CawleySouthern Caucasus
Spring 2020Dakota FolkertsJapan
Spring 2020Gradyn KershnerSpain
Spring 2020Aaron OnionArgentina
Fall 2019Sam BreirFrance
Fall 2019Alexander DelgadoMexico
Summer 2019Rachel KonvalinRwanda
Summer 2019Kerry WorleyRwanda
Spring 2019Vladislav BlazhievskiyGermany
Fall 2018Ria ShomeArgentina
Fall 2018Megan CanfieldEstonia
Spring 2018Angel GellerNew Zealand
2017-18Hunter ReevesSpain
2017-18Chance KennicuttPoland
Summer 2017Claire DelaneyFrance
Spring 2017Flor GarciaMorocco
2016-17Anna DonleyMexico
Fall 2016Carlin DaharshEcuador
Fall 2015Moriah ThompsonMexico
Fall 2014Carley WarnerFiji
Fall 2014Tri PhamFrance
Summer 2014Kelsey ReynoldsonRwanda
2013-14Brenda MaldonadoSwitzerland
Fall 2013Molly CoxEstonia
Summer 2013Eric JacksonGeorgia
Spring 2013Stephen BoakyeMorocco
Spring 2013Madelen DeabillFrance
Spring 2013Maria NiechwiadowiczIndia
Spring 2013Carrie WieseGhana
2012-13Carol ReadySpain
2012-13Said VelazquezMorocco
Fall 2012Tram KieuThailand
Fall 2012Erin ReehIreland
Fall 2012Leron WestBotswana
Spring 2012Emily HoffmanUruguay
Spring 2012Benjamin SchillingHong Kong
Spring 2012Gabriel TaylorEstonia
2011-12Edson DeOliveiraChina
Spring 2011Maggie PackardLatvia
2010-11Louisa EhrlichMalta
2010-11Hayley SutterGhana
Fall 2010Amanda DeckertEstonia
2009-10Ashley LineweberArgentina
Spring 2009Matthew EmertonThailand
Spring 2009McKenzie OttoMalta
Fall 2009Maggie KnightSpain
Spring 2008Mikayla BellerCosta Rica
Spring 2008Alicia DallmanArgentina
Spring 2008Jessica HaightFinland
Fall 2008Lauren GengenbachSouth Africa
Spring 2006Brenda FaimonFinland
2004-05Natasha MarshallCosta Rica
Fall 2004Laura PickeringSouth Africa
Spring 2003Kathryn KuzmaThe Netherlands
Spring 2003Christopher St. PierreFinland
Spring 2002Scott KlineGermany
Spring 2002Sharla WilliamsSpain
Boren Scholarship
Boren Scholarship
2019-20Chance Kennicutt
2014-15Edson deOliveira
2014-15Brenda Maldonado
2013-14Amirah Ali-Dinar
2013-14Victoria Rosenboom
2013-14Michael Sutherland
2011-12Kyle Rohrich
2010-11Lesley Dudden
2010-11Matthew Emerton
2009-10Abby Tranel
2008-09Mahelete Assefa
2008-09Ashley Lineweber
2007-08Deseree´ Johnston
2007-08Lindsay Priefert
2005-06Roya Niazi
2003-04Michael Kuzma
2002-03Benjamin Embury
2001-02Jason Kisling
1999-00Angela White
1995-96Tammy Hronik
1995-96Shari Knoerzer
1995-96Justin Tiwald
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange For Young Professionals
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange For Young Professionals
2020-2021Corinne Peterson
2019-2020Madison Fitzgibbons
2010-11Ginny Koch
Critical Language Scholarship
Critical Language Scholarship
2020-21Robert ParkChinese Studies
2019-20Corinne PetersonGermany
2016-17Kaitlin DugquemSouth Korea
2012-13Michael SutherlandChina
2011-12Sarah HotovyIndonesia
2009-10Matthew CarlsonMiddle East
2008-09Lesley DuddenTurkey
2008-09Kathryn Gellatly
2007-08Evan Knight
2006-07Cody Olander
2006-07Brent Ruth
Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
Ernest F. Hollings Scholarship
2008-09Taryn Overton
2007-08Megan Larsen
Freeman-ASIA Award
Freeman-ASIA Award
Spring 2018Terri SeierTaiwan
Spring 2007Amanda GodemannThailand
2005-06Mallory BlockChina
2004-05Grace MoodyJapan
2003-04Mike KuzmaJapan
Fall 2001CaraMae JordisonThailand
Summer 2001Nicholette StampJapan
Fulbright Scholarship
Fulbright Scholarship
2023-24Macie Thomas
2021-22Samantha Redfern
2020-21Alison Greenfield
2020-21Sam Trofholz
2019-20Toree Hempstead
2016-17Brian Dunic
2016-17Rachel Gordon
2015-16Lucy Sjulin
2014-15Cassie Criner
2014-15Eric Jackson
2014-15Grant Nordby
2013-14Tram Kieu
2013-14Jessica Preston
2013-14Leslie Satterfield
2012-13Megan Meyerson
2012-13Michael Pirnie
2012-13Thomas Schroeder
2012-13Samantha Wessels
2011-12Evan Harpster
2011-12Sarah Hotovy
2010-11Alex Bednar
2010-11Meera Bhardwaj
2010-11Brittney Hrabik
2010-11Kyle Karthauser
2010-11Jeff Seems
2010-11Nicole Spry
2009-10Allicia Dallman
2009-10Andrea Duntz
2009-10Lacey Johnson
2009-10Maggie Matteis
2008-09Nicole Francavilla
2008-09Nadezhda Nurbabayeva
2008-09Cody Olander
2008-09Katie Segrist
2007-08Nicole Green
2007-08Lindsay Priefert
2006-07Mark Buckner
2006-07Tuyet Kieu
2006-07Robyn Merkel
2004-05James Baldus
2004-05Sarah Histand
2004-05Leann Lundstedt
2004-05Tanya Nodlinski
2002-03Taylor Beach
2002-03Abigail Dumler
2002-03Katherine Surber
2001-02Graeme Dodworth
2000-01Laura Anderson
2000-01Jason Cumberland
2000-01Philip Haussler
2000-01Adam Lerch
1997-98TJ Nordstrom
1996-97Shari Knoerzer
1994-95Matthew Fowler
1992-93Koren Mann
1992-93Jacki Vavra
1990-91Kay Pomajzl
1981-82Mark Kemling
1981-82Ronald Mueller
1976-77Sara Williams
1972-73Barbara Kaeding
Fulbright UK Summer Institute
Fulbright UK Summer Institute
2023Tea Cushman
2019Emma Peterson
Hunter Smith
2018Danielle Anderson
2016Anna Donley
Mariah Fallick
2015Gwennan Plouzek
2014Rachel Kirschenmann
Rachel Schmitt
2013Matt Schmitt
Harry Truman Scholarship
Harry Truman Scholarship
2011-12Chelsea Johnson
2009-10Catherine "CJ" Koozer
2008-09Desereé Johnston
2005-06Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1996-97Julie Anderson
1993-94Jana Beddow
Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program
Japanese Exchange and Teaching Program
2020Maria Bartak
Josh Williams
2020Anthony Miller
Corinne Peterson
2019Grant Jackman
Felicia Phares
Kate Richerson
2018Luke Gregerson
2017Carlo Bahe
2016Jordan Klasek
Edson deOliveira
Laura Bruening
Ophelia Morreal
Rachel Boellstorff
2015Rebecca Boellstorff
Jalisa Winkle
2014Andrew Reuss
Jamie Reed
2013Paul Snyder
2012Matt Hegstrom
2011Mike DeRienzo
2009Kathrynn Taylor
2007Erin Bunton (Sheldon)
Caroline Ideus
Justin Lana
2006Gillian Stoodley
2005Michael Kuzma
Jason Kisling
2004Kati Lovegrove
Michael Bertschinger
2002Monte Morris
1998Michael Catron
1997Tammy Hronik
1994Maureen Brase
Tracie Whiting
Morris Udall Scholarship
Morris Udall Scholarship
1997-98Jennifer States
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowships
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowships
2022-23Jacob Mason
2019-20Chance Kennicutt
2017-18Carly Wahlmeier
2004-05Sonya Roberts
1999-00Rachel Wells
1997-98Phillip Admire, III
1995-96Brent Cutshall
1994-95Claire Hutchins
1991-92Jason Jameson
1988-89Stacy Nicholos
1986-87Brian Maas
1985-86Susan Keisler
1979-80Elizabeth Mueller
Rhodes Scholarship
Rhodes Scholarship
2006-07Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1951-52Gene Luschei
1913-14W. F. Crossland
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarships
2010-11Jessica Danson
2008-09Jarryd Widhalm
2007-08Brandon Davis
2001-02Amy Harnisch
1997-98Amanda Hilligas
1997-98Kelli Sweet
1996-97Karl Henkel
1981-82Allen R. Eisenach
1980-81Jeffrey B. MacKnight
1975-76David L. Michel
1972-73Patricia Johnson